the open west 2010 shortlisted artists 

 

     

 

   

 

Molly Behagg

Indigo Surface, oil and varnish on canvas

mollybehagg@hotmail.com

Sara Bjarland

Blossom, film

sarabjarland.eu

Karen Brett

Conversations with Myself, film

karenbrett.com

Bronwen Buckeridge

Lacuna Cut, film

bronwenbuckeridge@yahoo.co.uk

       

 

Ivy Hon Mei Chan

The Discarded Forest, 220 pencils

weibchan@gmail.com

Wan-Lin Chang

Invisible Cities, books, mdf - site specific installation

artemischang@googlemail.com

Min-Tzu Chao

The Wedding Dress of a Child Bride, inkjet print

flower0806@hotmail.com

Mi-Young Choi

Crimson Storm 4, oil on linen

youngkearton.com

       

Brian Crotty

This Evening's Poetry, mixed media on canvas

crotty2@gmail.com

Caroline de Lannoy

Without Title (no 191), oil on canvas

carolinedelannoy.net

Ortelius Drew

Cast Courts, Victoria & Albert Museum, ink on paper

orteliusdrew.com

Steven Edgar

Snakes, silver gelatin print

steven_edgar@hotmail.com

       

 

Lucy Fergus

Re-silicone/Re-cover, industrial rubber offcuts - site specific installation

info@re-silicone.co.uk

Patrick Gabler

Drawing (No 16) Moon, Cloud, ink on paper

patrickdrawings@googlemail.com

David George

Enclosures, Badlands & Borders, digital photograph

davidgeorge.eu

Eleanor Havsteen-Franklin

Ex Nihilo, etching

eleanorhavsteenfranklin.com

       

Aaron Head

Friday (necessity is the mother of all invention), mixed media - site specific installation

aaronhead.com

Liam Hegenbarth

Untitled 6 (Project Atlas), digital c-type print

liam.hegenbarth@hotmail.com

Fiona Hingston

Field No 4, earth and ink on paper

fhingston@macace.net

Jang-Oh Hong

Penetralia, clear plastic and metallic thread - site specific installation

zamoa4232gmail.com

       

 

 

 

 

Conor Kelly

Requiem for the Proxies , oil on canvas

conorjkelly@yahoo.co.uk

Sanghee Lee

Physical and Psychological Reunited, mdf, light fitting - site specific installation

sangheesanghee@hotmail.com

Debbie Locke

Dialogue, ink on paper (detail) - site specific installation

debbielocke.com

Florence Alfano McEwin

The Adventures of Red Riding Hood: Tango, intaglio solar etch, chine colle, collage

fmcewin@wwcc.wy.edu

       

 

 

Katherine Morgan

Corridor,mdf, dowels, springs

katherine.morgan@live.co.uk

Simon Newby

Untitled, permanent marker, oil paint, binding rail

simon@simonnewby.com

Trine Olrik

Drift, cardboard

trine@blueyonder.co.uk

Toby Poolman

There's Trouble at t'Mill, mixed media - site specific installation

tobypoolman.co.uk

       

Michael Roberts

Face VIII, Dad, oil on canvas

mdr@aber.ac.uk

Peter Roseman

The Ghost of a Flea, acrylic on canvas

proseman.com

Ione Rucquoi

Inside Out, photograph

ionerucquoi.com

Louise isik Sayarer

Roll Up a Forest, performance and installation

louise_isik@hotmail.com

       

 

Indre Serpytyte

Former KGB Buildings – 3 Geliu Street, photograph

indre-serpytyte.com

Sabrina Shah

Witness, acrylic on canvas

sabbyshah@aol.com

Helen Sturgess

BLACK, plasticine - site specific installation

helensturgess.com

Masako Tobita

Walking Home, oil on canvas

masakotobitabarnett@yahoo.co.uk

       

 

Petra Varl

Swimmer, drawing on glass

petravarl.com

Thomas Williams

Process, performance and painting

twilliamspaint.co.uk

Rachel Wright

Turning to Stone, oil on board

reawright@hotmail.com

Sang-Yoon Yoon

Hand-In Receipt, oil on canvas

apolo4444@hotmail.co.uk